Grape Seed Oil
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, or grape seed oil, is a lightweight oil that is extracted from the seeds of grapes and penetrates the skin quickly, leaving the skin soft, supple, and moisturized. In short, it's a jack-of-all-trades ingredient that's light in texture and easily absorbs into the skin.
Largely known for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, grape seed oil also contains high amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamin E—which makes it popular when it comes to formulating skincare. But grape seed oil's real strength lies in its molecular structure. Polyphenol compounds in grape seed oil, such as proanthocyanidins, are especially powerful antioxidants. Studies found that the antioxidant power of grape seed proanthocyanidins is 20 times greater than that of vitamin E and 50 times greater than that of vitamin C.
The strong antioxidant capacities of grape seed can help reduce the signs of aging, such as sun spots, fine lines, and wrinkles.
Benefits of Grape Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is excellent for treating oily or acne-prone skin. It’s high in linoleic acid, also known as omega-6 fatty acid, which in addition to fortifying the skin’s barrier and helping to reduce water loss from the skin, may help with acne.
Some studies have also shown linoleic acid to be anti-inflammatory, great for inflamed and red skin often associated with breakouts.
Grape seed oil contains powerful antioxidants, minerals, vitamins, and fatty acids that work together to fade dark spots and lighten scars. Studies have shown that it can help speed up the healing process and decrease the formation of keloid scars.
Hydrates and Firms
Being that grape seed oil contains vitamin E—an ingredient commonly found in expensive eye creams that reduces inflammation—as well as moisturizing fatty acids, it can help skin appear tighter and more youthful.
Oral studies have shown that grape seed oil can help repair sun damage and boost collagen repair. In fact, some research suggests it can reduce the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks.
Anti-microbial properties mean that it deeply cleanses the skin. Grape seed oil is mildly astringent and purifying with some antimicrobial properties, often attributed to the level of polyphenolic compounds called catechins.
Prevents Free-radical Damage
Grape seed oil is rich in many other advantageous compounds, including beta-carotene, vitamins D, C, E, and polyphenols. These compounds have excellent antioxidant abilities making grape seed oil a strong source of antioxidant benefits, including free radical scavenging and protection from environmental aggressors such UV radiation or pollution.
As mentioned above, it's a jack-of-all trades. So in addition to fighting breakouts, it helps with sun damage and hyerpigmentation. Grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in products designed for oily or acne prone skin as well as dry skin and hyperpigmentation.
Evens Skin Tone
As it contains the antioxidant proanthocyanidin, grape seed oil may help to even out skin tone when used consistently.