search

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus is a fast-growing evergreen tree native to Australia. As an ingredient in many products, it is used to reduce symptoms of coughs, colds, and congestion. It also features in creams and ointments aimed at relieving muscle and joint pain.

The oil that comes from the eucalyptus tree is used as an antiseptic, a perfume, as an ingredient in cosmetics, as a flavoring, in dental preparations, and in industrial solvents.

Chinese, Indian Ayurvedic, Greek, and other European styles of medicine have incorporated it into the treatment of a range of conditions for thousands of years.

There are over 400 different species of eucalyptus. Eucalyptus globulus, also known as Blue Gum, is the main source of eucalyptus oil used globally.

Leaves are steam distilled to extract the oil, which is a colorless liquid with a strong, sweet, woody scent. The leaves also contain flavonoids and tannins; flavonoids are plant-based antioxidants, and tannins may help to reduce inflammation.

Benefits of Eucalyptus Oil

  • When it comes to cleansing your skin, eucalyptus is one of the best ingredients to look for. That’s because this oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that allow you to get your skin truly clean.
  • If you have redness from acne or other types of skin irritation, eucalyptus oil is a good anti-inflammatory that will help calm redness. Eucalyptus has also been used to treat conditions like dermatitis and eczema.
  • Eucalyptus is stimulating. When you use it, you’ll feel more awake—and your skin will, too!
  • This ingredient is an antioxidant, which makes it a valuable addition to your anti-aging routine.

Products with Eucalyptus Oil

Neem Acne Body Soap



Older post Newer post

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue shopping