search

Red Raspberry Seed Oil



Small but mighty, cold-pressed raspberry seeds produce an oil that’s packed with a veritable laundry list of skin-healthy vitamins and nutrients, including — but not limited to — vitamins A, C, and E; phytosterols; essential fatty acids like linoleic, alpha-linolenic, and oleic acids; and ellagitannins. 

Raspberry seed oil (RSO) is rich in vitamin E and vitamin A, both of which provide antioxidant protection.  As antioxidants, these vitamins (along with vitamin C) help fight the effects of pollution on the skin. They neutralize free radicals — aka, damage-causing particles produced by things like pesticides and industrial emissions — to keep skin hydrated, plump, and free from fine lines and wrinkles. The antioxidants in this oil slow collagen degradation as well. In other words, RSO is a anti-aging powerhouse.

 

 Benefits of red raspberry seed oil for skin care:

1. Anti-inflammatory

Red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like alpha-linoleic acid. These fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation.

Red raspberry seed oil also contains ellagic acid, a natural antioxidant found in different types of fruits including strawberries, blackberries, and cherries. It not only prevents inflammation and tissue damage but also promotes skin health.


2. Source of vitamin A and E

Red raspberry seed oil is also a source of vitamin A and vitamin E. Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin. Vitamin E offers similar benefits. As an antioxidant, the vitamin fights inflammation, reduces scars, and replenishes collagen levels.


3. High levels of phytosterosis

The phytosterosis in raspberry seed oil can also reduce transepidermal water loss. This helps your skin retain hydration and moisture. Hydrated skin has a healthier, glowing appearance.


4. Noncomedogenic

Red raspberry seed oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Use it to moisture your face without blocking your pores.


 Common uses for the oil include:

1. Antiaging

As a great source of antioxidants and vitamins A and E, red raspberry seed oil can slow the aging process, stimulate collagen production, and help your skin appear more youthful and vibrant.


2. Acne

A good skin care routine is the first line of defense against acne. Traditional acne treatments containing benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid can effectively fight blemishes. But these acne ingredients and others can have a drying effect on the skin. Red raspberry seed oil acts as a natural acne remedy because the linoleic acid in the oil helps rebalance the skin’s natural oils. Less oil can lead to less acne. The fact that red raspberry seed oil doesn’t clog pores also contributes to fewer breakouts.


3. Dry skin

Whether your skin is temporarily dehydrated or chronically dry, applying a few drops of red raspberry seed oil can help boost your skin’s hydration level, softening dry patches of skin.


4. Skin inflammation

The anti-inflammatory effect of red raspberry seed oil also soothes symptoms of inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis. Dry skin is a symptom of these conditions, too. The oil can moisturize and soften skin, as well as reduce flares and irritation like itching, swelling, and redness. Raspberry seed oil has been shown to reduce inflammation.


5. Sun protection

Even though red raspberry seed oil doesn’t offer enough protection from the sun’s harmful UV rays and skin cancer, you can use the oil along with sunscreen. Apply red raspberry seed oil underneath your sunscreen for added moisture to your sun protection.



Older post Newer post

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue shopping